Home
Year 13 Awards 2020

Year 13 Awards 2020

The annual Mascalls Academy Year 13 Celebration Evening, which this year had been planned for 14th May, was sadly unable to go ahead due to the pandemic situation. The event is a high point in the year and marks the end of academic studies for our Year 13 students, giving us an opportunity to celebrate their successes as a Year group, and to recognise individual achievements, both academic and personal.

Although we were not able to hold the event itself, our academic departments nevertheless wished to recognise the hard work and dedication of many students across the range of A Level and Vocational subjects that students study at Mascalls Academy, and our Heads of Department have therefore awarded certificates of achievement to those students whom they feel deserve particular recognition.

This year’s Award winners are listed below; many congratulations to them all!

Printed certificates and citations have been posted out to the students’ home addresses.

Subject Awards

  • Biology – Luke Woodhams
  • Business Studies – Rachel Harmer & Todd Grainger
  • Chemistry – Oliver Fidock
  • Computer Science – Abbie Henson
  • Dance – Sophie Back
  • Design & Technology – Kiran Gregory
  • Drama & Theatre – Sophie Back
  • English Language – Hannah Mawson
  • English Literature – Isabella Tomkins
  • Film Studies – Kitty Pilcher & Josh Hall
  • Fine Art – Amy Thompson
  • Geography – Kitty Pilcher
  • Graphics – Rebecca Jackson
  • Health & Social Care Studies – Amy Sharp
  • History – Isabella Tomkins & Morgan Reeves
  • ICT – Jake Smith
  • Maths – Harry Avraamides
  • Media Studies – Ryan Lucas
  • Music – Keelan Shrimpton
  • Photography – Amy Thompson
  • Physics – Kiran Gregory & Luke Woodhams
  • Psychology – Bradley Smith
  • Sociology – Liberty Alexander-Sullivan
  • Spanish – Lauren Fuller
  • Sport BTEC – Ella Peers & Ellie McCarthy
  • Sport Science – Rebecca Nicholls
  • Textiles – Katie Bray

School Awards

  • Head Student Award – Keelan Shrimpton
  • Deputy Head Student Award – Sophie Back & Sam Cole
  • Senior Prefect Award – Josh Hall, Bradley Smith, Tamzin Turner, Lauren Simmonds & Harry Avraamides